ECA(SA) ANNUAL PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS A CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE IN THE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY

“There are a great many enthusiastic and competent electrical contractors out there and it has been a privilege to have had the opportunity to evaluate such good quality work.”

Rob Anderson, Adamstor Consulting.

THE ECA(SA) ANNUAL PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

A CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE IN THE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY

The electrical contracting industry honoured its top achievers at the ECA(SA)’s sixth annual Presidential Excellence Awards held at the Birchwood Hotel and OR Tambo Conference Centre on Thursday, 16 November 2017.

More than 400 people braved the unusually icy November weather to attend the awards banquet and while it may have been cold outside, the atmosphere inside was electric!

Besamandla dominated the awards with four wins, scooping awards for the Installation of the Year Award (Office Blocks); Installation of the Year Award (Hotels and Hospitals); Best Contributor to Renewable Energy; and the coveted Reticulation Contractor of the Year Award. Edison Power took the National Safety Award, the Special Innovative Projects Award and their apprentice, Gugulethu Maseko, took home the award for Female Apprentice of Year.

According to the judges, the standard of entries was “exceptionally high” this year and it was a very close contest with many of the finalists in the various categories being separated by only a few points. “It is without a doubt, the best so far,” says Rob Anderson of Adamastor Consulting, one of the judges who has been judging the awards since 2012. “There are a great many enthusiastic and competent electrical contractors out there and it has been a privilege to have had the opportunity to evaluate such good quality work.”

The ECA(SA)’s National Director, Mark Mfikoe and National Communications Manager, Erika van Zyl, launched the ECA(SA)’s digital magazine, SA Electrical Contractor, and a ‘special limited edition’ printed copy of the launch issue was presented to all the guests at the function. The digital magazine went ‘live’ simultaneously and was emailed to a database of subscribers in South Africa and abroad that night.

He thanked the advertisers who had supported the magazine and showed their confidence in the ECA brand.

The winners of the ECA(SA) Annual Presidential Excellence Awards’ categories are:

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – INDUSTRIAL

Sponsor: Comtest

Finalists:

Brand Engineering (Elandsfontein Phosphate Mine);

Cato Ridge Electrical (Cedara College);

Brand Engineering (xx Treatment Plant)

Winner:

Brand Engineering (Elandsfontein)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – RESIDENTIAL (HOUSING)

Sponsor: Voltex

Finalists:

Dan Electrical (House Fagri);

Vyfster Elektries (House Van der Venter);

Verulam Electrical: (Oaklands)

Winner:

Dan Electrical (House Fagri)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – RESIDENTIAL (COMPLEXES)

Sponsor: Copper Development Association

Finalists:

Reliant Electric (Jabulani Development);

Duzicube (Astronova);

Presto Electrical: (Houghton Development)

Winner:

Reliant Electric ((Jabulani Development)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – OFFICE BLOCKS

Sponsor: Mufaro

Finalists:

Besamandla (New Product Testing Institute);

Edison Power (Tshwane House);

Presto Electrical (90 Rivonia Road)

Winner:

Besamandla (New Product Testing Institute)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – HOTELS AND HOSPITALS

Sponsor: Nestlife

Finalists:

Besamandla (Cecilia Makiwane Hospital);

DC Electrical (Menlyn Maine Hotel);

Besamandla (Netcare Hospital)

Winner:

Besamandla (Cecilia Makiwane Hospital)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – RETAIL AND SHOPPING CENTRES

Sponsor: Momentum

Finalists:

Dan Electrical (The Tram Shed Shopping Centre);

O&S Electrical (Greendale Super Spar);

Nick’s Electrical (North Cape Mall)

Winner:

Dan Electrical (The Tram Shed Shopping Centre)

  • BEST CONTRIBUTOR TO ENERGY EFFICIENCY

Sponsor: Schneider Electric

Finalists:

Building Automation Systems (Product Testing Institute);

Flick Electrical (Mercedes Benz);

JBN Power (ABI Midrand)

Winner:

Building Automation Systems (Product Testing Institute)

  • BEST CONTRIBUTOR TO RENEWABLE ENERGY

Sponsor: Schneider Electric

Finalists:

Besamandla (SANBI Hantam);

Raw Power (EOS);

Besamandla (Mkondeleni)

Winner:

Besamandla (SANBI Hantam)

  • RETICULATION CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsor: Novare

Finalists:

Besamandla (Ilanga CSP);

Design & Lighting (CMZ);

Besamandla (Cradock)

Winner:

Besamandla (Ilanga CSP)

  • APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR (MALE)

Sponsor: HellermannTyton

Finalists:

Stephen Ramokgadi (Machas Electrical);

Zamani Khanzi (ETS Electrical);

Malesela Mothoa (Ally’s Electrical

Winner:

Stephen Ramokgadi (Machas Electrical)

  • APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

Sponsor: Brother

Finalists:

Gugulethuu Maseko (Edison Power Gauteng);

Sibongile Ramalatso (Edison Power Gauteng);

Nokukhanya Sithole (Edison Power KwaZulu-Natal)

Winner:

Gugulethu Maseko (Edison Power Gauteng)

  • OVERALL APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Sponsor: HellermannTyton

Winner:

Stephen Ramokgadi (Machas Electrical)

  • BEST WOMAN-OWNED BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsor: Eca(Sa) ‘Sa Electrical Contractor’ Magazine

Winner:

Lumie Naidoo (Namasthethu Electrical)

  • NATIONAL SAFETY AWARD

Sponsor: Nestlife

Finalists:

Edison Power Gauteng (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino);

Brand Engineering (Elandsfontein Phosphate Mine);

Edison Power Gauteng (Tshwane House)

Winner: Edison Power Gauteng (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino)

  • SPECIAL INNOVATIVE PROJECTS AWARD

Sponsor: Major Tech

Finalists:

Edison Power (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino);

Designer Lighting ((APP and Festive Lighting);

H&S Electrical (Klipdrift Laying Hocks)

Winner:

Edison Power Gauteng (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino)

  • ECA(SA) REGIONAL OFFICE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Winner: ECA(SA) Western Cape, Regional Director:  Pierre Foot

  • LIFE MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE

SAW Johnson (Bloemfontein)

 

More info:          +27 (0)11 392 0000

Website:             www.ecasa.co.za

 

Random Posts