ALL THE WINNERS! 2021 PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS CELEBRATES THE TRIUMPH OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT

All the finalists in the ECA’s Presidential Excellence Awards showed that the coronavirus pandemic could not stop great companies from achieving great things, proving that when the going gets tough, the tough get going’. The winners are all, indeed, winners for coming out on top and once again, raising the bar for excellence in the electrical contracting industry!

The gala evening at the Birchwood Hotel in Boksburg on 18 November was a grand affair and was live-streamed to an audience across South Africa.

The winners and finalists are:

Installation of the Year – Industrial

Sponsored by DEHN Africa

Winner:                      

B&W Instrumentation and Electrical ((Sappi Saiccor Project)

First Runner-Up:         

Besamandla (Cape Town Data Centre Phase 2)

Second Runner-Up:    

Edison Power KZN (D Fence K297 Manufacturing)

Installation of the Year – Residential (Houses)

Sponsored by Shuttle Lighting

Winner:                      

Vyfster Elektries (House Diedericks)

First Runner-Up:         

Vyfster Elektries (House Geldenhuys)

Second Runner-Up:    

Vyfster Elektries (House Viljoen)

Installation of the Year – Residential (Complexes)

Sponsored by Major Tech

Winner:                      

ISE Group (The August Apartment)

Installation of the Year – Office Blocks

Sponsored by ECASA Wired Newsletter

Winner:                      

Reliant Electric (North-West University (Vaal) New Administrative Building)

First Runner-Up:         

Edison Power Gauteng (Deloitte South Africa HQ at River Creek, Waterfall, Midrand)

Second Runner-Up:    

Edison Power KZN (SANBS)

Installation of the Year – Hotels and Hospitals

Sponsored by Major Tech

Winner:                      

Besamandla (Khotsong TB Hospital)

First Runner-Up:         

Edison Power Gauteng (Chris Hani Baragwanath 500-Bed Hospital)

Second Runner-Up:    

ISE Group (Shamwari Game Reserve)

Installation of the Year – Retail and Shopping Centres

Sponsored by Major Tech

Winner:                      

Edison Power Gauteng (Tlhabane Square)

First Runner-Up:         

LN Force Electrical and Air Conditioning (Shell Moses Mabida & Spar Express Pietermaritzburg)

Second Runner-Up:    

Turner Electrical (Superspar and Tops Rivonia)

Best Contributor to Renewable Energy

Sponsored by ECASA Wired Newsletter

Winner:                      

Besamandla (Aggeneys Solar Facility)

First Runner-Up:         

Vyfster Elektries (Solar Installation for Wilcom Office, Centurion)

Second Runner-Up:    

Vyfster Elektries (Blignaut Blue Star)

Reticulation Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by SA Electrical Contractor magazine

Winner:                      

Besamandla (Wesley Wind Farm Facility Year 2)

First Runner-Up:         

Besamandla (Cape Town Data Centre Phase 2 Year 1)

Second Runner-Up:    

Turner Electrical (Quagga Shopping Centre)

Apprentice of the Year – Male

Sponsored by HellermannTyton

Winner:                      

Tiisetso Nthite (Datalec)

First Runner-Up:         

Linda Lubisi (Datalec)

Second Runner-Up:    

Otshepeng Motsoai (Datalec)

Apprentice of the Year – Female

Sponsored by Brother

Winner:                      

Nokwanda Danisa (Masedi Electrical)

First Runner-Up:         

Asavela Tsitywa (Edison Power KZN)

Second Runner-Up:    

Busisiwe Lamula (Edison Power KZN)

Overall Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by HellermannTyton

Winner:                      

Tiisetso Nthite (Datalec)

Women-Owned Business of the Year

Sponsored by HellermannTyton

Winner:                      

Andre Els Engineering

First Runner-Up:         

LN Force Electrical and Air Conditioning

Second Runner-Up:    

Siyaya Power Solutions

National Safety Award

Sponsored by Shuttle Lighting

Winner:                      

Besamandla (Konkoonsies Solar Project)

First Runner-Up:         

Reliant Electrical (Ngodwana Energy 25 MW Biomass Power Plant)

Second Runner-Up:    

Edison Power Gauteng (Deloitte South Africa HQ at River Creek, Waterfall and Steve Tshwete District Hospital, Middelburg)

Third Runner-Up:       

Elex Khanyisa Electrical & Maintenance Services (Africa Sun Solar Project)

Special Innovative Projects Award

Sponsored by ECA Presidential Awards

Winner:                      

Reliant Electric (Ngodwana Energy 25 MW Biomass Power Plant)

First Runner-Up:         

Edison Power KZN  (SANBS)

Second Runner-Up:    

Designer Lighting (Festive Lighting for BCM 2020/2021)

Apprentice Host Employer of the Year

Sponsored by ECA Presidential Awards

Winner:                      

Presto Electrical

First Runner-Up:         

Masedi Electrical

Second Runner-Up:    

24 Solutions    

Regional Excellence Award

Winner:                      

Highveld Region (Regional Director, Chris Koen)

Random Posts