PHOTOS OF ALL THE WINNERS – ECA(SA) PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2017

THE ECA(SA) ANNUAL PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2017

The winners of the ECA(SA) Annual Presidential Excellence Awards’ categories are:

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – INDUSTRIAL

Sponsor: Comtest

Finalists: Brand Engineering (Elandsfontein Phosphate Mine); Cato Ridge Electrical (Cedara College); Brand Engineering (PDC3116 Treatment Plant)

Winner: Brand Engineering (Elandsfontein)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – RESIDENTIAL (HOUSING)

Sponsor: Voltex

Finalists: Dan Electrical (House Fagri); Vyfster Elektries (House Van der Venter); Verulam Electrical: (Oaklands)

Winner: Dan Electrical (House Fagri)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – RESIDENTIAL (COMPLEXES)

Sponsor: Copper Development Association

Finalists: Reliant Electric (Jabulani Development); Duzicube (Astronova); Presto Electrical: (Houghton Development)

Winner: Reliant Electric ((Jabulani Development)

 

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – OFFICE BLOCKS

Sponsor: Mufaro

Finalists: Besamandla (New Product Testing Institute); Edison Power (Tshwane House); Presto Electrical (90 Rivonia Road)

Winner: Besamandla (New Product Testing Institute)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – HOTELS AND HOSPITALS

Sponsor: Nestlife

Finalists: Besamandla (Cecilia Makiwane Hospital); DC Electrical (Menlyn Maine Hotel); Besamandla (Netcare Hospital)

Winner: Besamandla (Cecilia Makiwane Hospital)

  • INSTALLATION OF THE YEAR – RETAIL AND SHOPPING CENTRES

Sponsor: Momentum

Finalists: Dan Electrical (The Tram Shed Shopping Centre); O&S Electrical (Greendale Super Spar); Nick’s Electrical (North Cape Mall)

Winner: Dan Electrical (The Tram Shed Shopping Centre)

  • BEST CONTRIBUTOR TO ENERGY EFFICIENCY

Sponsor: Schneider Electric

Finalists: Building Automation Systems (Product Testing Institute); Flick Electrical (Mercedes Benz); JBN Power (ABI Midrand)

Winner: Building Automation Systems (Product Testing Institute)

  • BEST CONTRIBUTOR TO RENEWABLE ENERGY EFFICIENCY

Sponsor: Schneider Electric

Finalists: Besamandla (SANBI Hantam); Raw Power (EOS); Besamandla (Mkondeleni)

Winner: Besamandla (SANBI Hantam)

  • RETICULATION CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsor: Novare

Finalists: Besamandla (Ilanga CSP); Design & Lighting (CMZ); Besamandla (Cradock)

Winner: Besamandla (Ilanga CSP)

 

  • APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR (MALE)

Sponsor: HellermannTyton

Finalists: Stephen Ramokgadi (Machas Electrical); Zamani Khanzi (ETS Electrical); Malesela Mothoa (Ally’s Electrical

Winner: Stephen Ramokgadi (Machas Electrical)

  • APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

Sponsor: Brother

Finalists: Gugulethuu Maseko (Edison Power Gauteng); Sibongile Ramalatso (Edison Power Gauteng); Nokukhanya Sithole (Edison Power KwaZulu-Natal)

Winner: Gugulethu Maseko (Edison Power Gauteng)

  • OVERALL APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Sponsor: HellermannTyton

Winner: Stephen Ramokgadi (Machas Electrical)

 

  • NATIONAL SAFETY AWARD

Sponsor: Nestlife

Finalists: Edison Power Gauteng (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino); Brand Engineering (Elandsfontein Phosphate Mine); Edison Power Gauteng (Tshwane House)

Winner: Edison Power Gauteng (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino)

  • SPECIAL INNOVATIVE PROJECTS AWARD

Sponsor: Major Tech

Finalists: Edison Power (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino); Designer Lighting ((APP and Festive Lighting); H&S Electrical (Klipdrift Laying Hocks)

Winner: Edison Power Gauteng (Time Square Menlyn Maine Casino)

  • ECA(SA) REGIONAL OFFICE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Winner: ECA(SA) Western Cape, Regional Director:  Pierre Foot

  • LIFE MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE

Presented to SAW Johnson (Bloemfontein)

 

Random Posts